Other names: /
Latin name: Nycticebus
size: 15 - 35cm
mass: 0.4 - 2.0kg
Older: up to 25 years in captivity
Appearance: depending on the species
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Insects, spiders, bird eggs, fruits
distribution: South East Asia
original origin: South East Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
natural enemies: ?
sexual maturity: unknown
mating season: ?
gestation: about 190 days
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Plumploris
- The Plumploris or Nycticebus describe a multi-species genus of small primates that are native only in Southeast Asia.
- With a body length of a maximum of 35 centimeters Plumploris are about the size of cats. Depending on the species they bring a weight of 400 to 2000 grams on the scales.
- Unlike many other primates, they have no tail, but very strong limbs.
- The most striking features are the reddish tan, forward-looking Kulleraugen and the tiny round ears.
- The dense coat usually appears in reddish brown, but can also be colored light gray.
- Plumploris produce a toxic secretion in venom glands in the crook of the arm, which is intended to deter predators and parasites. It can be transmitted via bites as well as distributed with the saliva of the animals throughout the coat.
- The secretion is thought to be caused by the consumption of certain poisonous insects, as in captive animals the concentration of toxins gradually decreases.
- Plumploris are excellent and agile climbers high up in the trees of rainforests and other forests.
- They are exclusively nocturnal and go in the dark looking for food. Due to the slow movements in the trees, they are barely audible and can so unnoticed sneak up on their victims, and then pack up as fast as lightning.
- Plum carnivores feed mainly on fruits, small vertebrates, spiders and insects, but do not disdain plant juices and eggs.
- The males vigorously defend their territory against conspecifics. Plumploris usually live as loners and only meet each other during the mating season.
- After a gestation period of about 190 days, usually only one juvenile is born, which is carried around clinging on the mother's womb at first.
- The boys are weaned after seven months at the latest.
- About the life expectancy in the wild is little known, in captivity Plumploris can be up to 25 years old.
- Due to the destruction of their habitats and the intensive hunting, plumploris are now threatened with extinction.