We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Surname: White Rhinoceros
Other names: /
Latin name: Ceratotherium simum
size: up to 400 cm head-hull length
mass: 1700 - 2500 kg
Older: 40 - 50 years
Appearance: massive build, gray skin color
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Leaves, grass, plant material
distribution: East Africa, South Africa
original origin: Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: Grasslands and savannas
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: around the seventh to eighth year of life
mating season: all year round
gestation: 16 - 18 months
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Cows live in family groups, bulls as loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the White Rhinoceros
- The White Rhinoceros, or Ceratotherium simum, is a species found in the odd-toed ungulates and, in addition to the elephant, is considered the largest land-based mammal and the largest member of rhinos.
- The white rhino reaches body lengths of up to 380 centimeters.
- Mature bulls weigh up to two and a half tons. The cows are a little smaller and lighter than the cops.
- The white rhino is of massive build, shows thanks to the built-up connective tissue neck hump a characteristic curved back silhouette and has short and stocky limbs and strikingly pointed ears.
- The mostly wrinkled skin is four and a half inches thick in some places and appears in a dark slate gray.
- The most striking feature is the two horns, which sit on the nose and forehead. They are made of keratin and serve the rhinoceros as a weapon for defense against attackers.
- White rhinoceros has been inhabiting the earth for forty million years.
- It is native to Africa, where it inhabits subtropical and tropical grasslands, bush vegetation and savannahs.
- With the broad eponymous lips, the white rhino mows short grasses, which are its main food source. In food shortages, it also consumes various plants of the plant family.
- White rhinos roam the landscape both during the day and at night, but avoid direct sunlight during the day and then stay in shady places.
- Cows and their calves usually live in smaller groups, the bulls are solitary and show a pronounced territorial behavior. The area is marked with dung and urine.
- In border crossings, there are two rituals between two cops, in the course of which the horns serve as weapons and are beaten together. The fights usually end without major injuries.
- Mating cows move away from their group and release large amounts of urine to attract bulls.
- After mating, which can last over an hour, the cow returns to her flock.
- After a gestation period of up to eighteen months, the cow gives birth to a single calf, which already weighs sixty kilograms and usually rears one hour after birth.
- The young is nursed for a year, but already takes solid food in the form of grass. It remains for two and a half years in the care of the mother until she is ready to mate and sells her cub.
- The life expectancy of the white rhino is a maximum of fifty years.
- Rarely do lions fall prey to lions. The biggest enemy of white rhinoceros is the man who hunts it deliberately because of the illegal trade in valuable horns.
- Stocks have fallen by almost 97 percent in recent decades. In 2015, only three known representatives of Northern White Rhinoceros lived in zoos and reserves. The population of Southern White Rhinoceros is estimated at a few thousand.