Information

The burbot - profile

The burbot - profile


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Characteristics

Surname: Burbot
Other names: Eelrutte, Ruppe, Rutte
Latin nameLota lota
class: Fishes
size: 30 - 120 cm
mass: up to 10 kg possible
Older: 8 - 12 years
Appearance: yellow-brown basic color with black marbling
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition typePhotos: Fish eater (piscivor)
food: Grayling, trout, carp, lampreys
distribution: Europe, North America
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: prefers cool rivers and freshwater lakes
natural enemies:
sexual maturity: about the age of four to six
mating season: November - March
oviposition: up to 3.5 million eggs
social behavior: occasionally swarming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the burbot

  • The burbot, also called Lota lota or Eelrutte, describes a counted to the cod-like freshwater fish. Within this order, the burbot is the only representative living in freshwater.
  • It is highly valued as a food fish because of its large and high-fat liver, but can not be fished in many waters because it is under protection.
  • The burbot inhabits throughout the northern hemisphere between the 41st and 70th latitude large rivers and deep lakes, which have a water temperature of a maximum of eighteen degrees Celsius. Occasionally, it occurs in brackish water and therefore populated estuaries. In Central Europe it is widespread in the Danube, in the Po and in the Rhone.
  • She prefers to stay in depths of up to seven hundred meters, where she inhabits sandy or gritty soils and likes to hide under rocks, water plants or roots.
  • The burbot has an elongate body which has a front round cross section and laterally flattened at the rear end.
  • Two short barbels are visible behind the nostrils on the round mouth, and on the lower jaw sits a single long barbed thread, which is a clear identifying feature.
  • The dorsal fin and the anal fin are remarkably long.
  • The mucus-coated skin is covered with tiny, rounded and thin scales and appears in brown, olive or yellowish base color. On it shows a clearly recognizable, darker marbling.
  • The burbot reaches a body length of thirty to sixty centimeters, longer specimens occur, but are rare.
  • Tadpoles are predominantly nocturnal predators and feed on various invertebrates, small fish and their eggs.
  • During the day, they retreat to their hiding places and rest.
  • Between November and March burbot spawn in the shallower water. The mating takes place at the bottom, the fish roll themselves into balls.
  • Depending on the size of a female gives off up to three million eggs.
  • The embryos develop only at a water temperature of two to six degrees.
  • After hatching, the larvae reach a height of over two centimeters within a few weeks. The first four years of life are characterized by very rapid growth.
  • Tadpoles reach an age of twelve years on average.